Åland 2009 - Natwest Island Games XIII

Home   >   Sports   >   Table Tennis   >   Men's Singles
printer Printable version

Table Tennis

 - Men's Singles

Medals
CompetitorIslandMedal
Johan Pettersson Åland Gold Gold
Craig Gascoyne Jersey Silver Silver
Håkan Ahlgren Gotland Bronze Bronze
Garry Dodd Guernsey Bronze Bronze
Ladder Results:
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Finals
Semifinals
Final
Heat: Group Stage
Group 01
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Håkan Ahlgren Gotland 220604
Lazaros - Nectarios Teloglou Rhodes 211333
Heiki Sullakatko Saaremaa 202062

Results:
Heiki Sullakatko 0  V  3 Håkan Ahlgren
Saaremaa   Gotland
2-11, 7-11, 3-11
Lazaros - Nectarios Teloglou 0  V  3 Håkan Ahlgren
Rhodes   Gotland
3-11, 3-11, 5-11
Lazaros - Nectarios Teloglou 3  V  0 Heiki Sullakatko
Rhodes   Saaremaa
11-9, 11-4, 11-6
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 02
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Johan Pettersson Åland 220604
Sven Issajev Saaremaa 211333
Lee Orton Isle of Wight 202062

Results:
Sven Issajev 3  V  0 Lee Orton
Saaremaa   Isle of Wight
11-9, 11-7, 13-11
Sven Issajev 0  V  3 Johan Pettersson
Saaremaa   Åland
8-11, 3-11, 3-11
Johan Pettersson 3  V  0 Lee Orton
Åland   Isle of Wight
11-2, 11-0, 11-9
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 03
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Craig Gascoyne Jersey 220604
Roger Hookey Isle of Wight 211333
Veljo Väljakivi Saaremaa 202062

Results:
Roger Hookey 0  V  3 Craig Gascoyne
Isle of Wight   Jersey
6-11, 7-11, 5-11
Veljo Väljakivi 0  V  3 Craig Gascoyne
Saaremaa   Jersey
5-11, 3-11, 2-11
Veljo Väljakivi 0  V  3 Roger Hookey
Saaremaa   Isle of Wight
6-11, 10-12, 4-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 04
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Garry Dodd Guernsey 330906
Rói Agnarsson Faroe Islands 321665
Ignasi Moll Menorca 312584
Andrew Patterson Isle of Man 303393

Results:
Garry Dodd 3  V  0 Rói Agnarsson
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Ignasi Moll 2  V  3 Rói Agnarsson
Menorca   Faroe Islands
8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11
Andrew Patterson 1  V  3 Rói Agnarsson
Isle of Man   Faroe Islands
13-15, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11
Garry Dodd 3  V  0 Ignasi Moll
Guernsey   Menorca
11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Garry Dodd 3  V  0 Andrew Patterson
Guernsey   Isle of Man
11-8, 11-6, 11-7
Andrew Patterson 2  V  3 Ignasi Moll
Isle of Man   Menorca
5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 4-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 05
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Ragnar Egilsson Faroe Islands 330916
Bengt Lindqvist Åland 321735
Juan Salado Alderney 312374
Dylan Stephenson Falkland Islands 303193

Results:
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  1 Bengt Lindqvist
Faroe Islands   Åland
9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  0 Juan Salado
Faroe Islands   Alderney
11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Dylan Stephenson 0  V  3 Ragnar Egilsson
Falkland Islands   Faroe Islands
4-11, 6-11, 6-11
Bengt Lindqvist 3  V  0 Juan Salado
Åland   Alderney
11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Dylan Stephenson 0  V  3 Bengt Lindqvist
Falkland Islands   Åland
1-11, 1-11, 2-11
Dylan Stephenson 1  V  3 Juan Salado
Falkland Islands   Alderney
11-8, 13-15, 4-11, 2-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 06
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Phil Ogier Guernsey 330906
Jim Bergbo Åland 321675
Paul Corran Isle of Man 312564
Sean Grogan Shetland Islands 303293

Results:
Paul Corran 2  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Isle of Man   Åland
11-8, 7-11, 12-14, 11-6, 6-11
Sean Grogan 2  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Shetland Islands   Åland
11-8, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6, 3-11
Phil Ogier 3  V  0 Jim Bergbo
Guernsey   Åland
11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Paul Corran 3  V  0 Sean Grogan
Isle of Man   Shetland Islands
11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Paul Corran 0  V  3 Phil Ogier
Isle of Man   Guernsey
3-11, 9-11, 3-11
Phil Ogier 3  V  0 Sean Grogan
Guernsey   Shetland Islands
11-7, 11-3, 11-2
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 07
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Scott Lawson Isle of Wight 330936
Jonas Hederstedt Gotland 312664
Trevor Lefebvre Jersey 312574
Cristobal Vidal Menorca 312374

Results:
Jonas Hederstedt 2  V  3 Scott Lawson
Gotland   Isle of Wight
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 3-11, 6-11
Trevor Lefebvre 3  V  1 Jonas Hederstedt
Jersey   Gotland
6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Cristobal Vidal 0  V  3 Jonas Hederstedt
Menorca   Gotland
11-13, 10-12, 10-12
Trevor Lefebvre 1  V  3 Scott Lawson
Jersey   Isle of Wight
9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 8-11
Scott Lawson 3  V  0 Cristobal Vidal
Isle of Wight   Menorca
11-5, 11-7, 11-1
Trevor Lefebvre 1  V  3 Cristobal Vidal
Jersey   Menorca
10-12, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 08
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Malik Kleist Greenland 330946
Oliver Langlois Guernsey 321855
Alex Rorke Isle of Wight 312764
Hallur Thorsteinsson Faroe Islands 303093

Results:
Malik Kleist 3  V  2 Oliver Langlois
Greenland   Guernsey
2-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Alex Rorke 2  V  3 Malik Kleist
Isle of Wight   Greenland
11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11
Hallur Thorsteinsson 0  V  3 Malik Kleist
Faroe Islands   Greenland
7-11, 2-11, 9-11
Alex Rorke 2  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 14-16, 9-11
Oliver Langlois 3  V  0 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
11-6, 11-6, 13-11
Alex Rorke 3  V  0 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
11-8, 11-6, 11-4
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 09
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Aqqalu Nielsen Greenland 330936
Paul Hainsworth Guernsey 321755
Fróði Fríðason Jensen Faroe Islands 312664
Julian Briercliffe Isle of Man 303193

Results:
Julian Briercliffe 0  V  3 Paul Hainsworth
Isle of Man   Guernsey
7-11, 2-11, 7-11
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 3  V  0 Julian Briercliffe
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Aqqalu Nielsen 3  V  1 Julian Briercliffe
Greenland   Isle of Man
10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 2  V  3 Paul Hainsworth
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11
Paul Hainsworth 1  V  3 Aqqalu Nielsen
Guernsey   Greenland
6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 1  V  3 Aqqalu Nielsen
Faroe Islands   Greenland
11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 9-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 10
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Max Tupper Jersey 330906
George Tsakalos Rhodes 321645
Josh McCulloch Alderney 312384
Lucas Biggs Falkland Islands 303393

Results:
Josh McCulloch 3  V  2 Lucas Biggs
Alderney   Falkland Islands
6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
George Tsakalos 3  V  1 Lucas Biggs
Rhodes   Falkland Islands
11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
Lucas Biggs 0  V  3 Max Tupper
Falkland Islands   Jersey
8-11, 5-11, 7-11
George Tsakalos 3  V  0 Josh McCulloch
Rhodes   Alderney
11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Max Tupper 3  V  0 Josh McCulloch
Jersey   Alderney
11-4, 11-7, 11-9
George Tsakalos 0  V  3 Max Tupper
Rhodes   Jersey
5-11, 8-11, 6-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 11
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Joshua Band Jersey 330916
Georgios Sarantis Rhodes 321745
Daniel Mainland Shetland Islands 312474
Ross Benfield Alderney 303193

Results:
Ross Benfield 0  V  3 Joshua Band
Alderney   Jersey
1-11, 5-11, 1-11
Joshua Band 3  V  0 Daniel Mainland
Jersey   Shetland Islands
11-4, 11-9, 11-4
Joshua Band 3  V  1 Georgios Sarantis
Jersey   Rhodes
9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Daniel Mainland 3  V  1 Ross Benfield
Shetland Islands   Alderney
7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10
Georgios Sarantis 3  V  0 Ross Benfield
Rhodes   Alderney
11-6, 11-3, 11-4
Daniel Mainland 1  V  3 Georgios Sarantis
Shetland Islands   Rhodes
7-11, 4-11, 11-6, 6-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 12
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Johan Eriksson Gotland 330906
Petrus Brønlund Greenland 321645
Andreas Stamoulis Rhodes 312374
Keith Ives Alderney 303293

Results:
Johan Eriksson 3  V  0 Petrus Brønlund
Gotland   Greenland
11-5, 11-8, 11-5
Keith Ives 1  V  3 Petrus Brønlund
Alderney   Greenland
3-11, 2-11, 11-9, 6-11
Petrus Brønlund 3  V  0 Andreas Stamoulis
Greenland   Rhodes
11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Keith Ives 0  V  3 Johan Eriksson
Alderney   Gotland
3-11, 8-11, 7-11
Andreas Stamoulis 0  V  3 Johan Eriksson
Rhodes   Gotland
4-11, 1-11, 9-11
Keith Ives 1  V  3 Andreas Stamoulis
Alderney   Rhodes
5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 5-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Group 13
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Johan Mattsson Gotland 330916
Francisco De Haro Menorca 321655
Adam Teare Isle of Man 312474
Alistair Waterhouse Åland 303393

Results:
Johan Mattsson 3  V  0 Francisco De Haro
Gotland   Menorca
11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Francisco De Haro 3  V  0 Adam Teare
Menorca   Isle of Man
11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Alistair Waterhouse 2  V  3 Francisco De Haro
Åland   Menorca
11-1, 3-11, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11
Adam Teare 1  V  3 Johan Mattsson
Isle of Man   Gotland
11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 8-11
Johan Mattsson 3  V  0 Alistair Waterhouse
Gotland   Åland
11-4, 11-1, 13-11
Alistair Waterhouse 1  V  3 Adam Teare
Åland   Isle of Man
12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 8-11
02/07/2009 11:54:41 Confirmed 02/07/2009 12:21:02
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Thu 02 Jul 09:00 Group Stage Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Thu 02 Jul 15:00 Round of 32 Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Thu 02 Jul 16:00 Round of 16 Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Thu 02 Jul 17:00 Quarter Finals Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Sat 04 Jul 09:45 Semifinals Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Sat 04 Jul 14:00 Final Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Other Table Tennis Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Singles View View View View 04/07/2009 14:45:46
Women's Singles View View View View 04/07/2009 13:53:46
Men's Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 13:11:33
Women's Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 12:35:58
Mixed Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 11:28:55
Team Event View View View View 30/06/2009 18:55:48